Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   1/10/2008 5:08:14 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=Deep69

LAJOS VÖRÖS    

LAJOS VÖRÖS

Nickname:

5-11, 180 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2005
Birth Year: 1986
Debrecen,  Other

Committed/signed with 'Budapest Cowboys '

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: Ground 
# of Punt Steps: 1 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Iona College
Level: Free Agent


Personal comments from Lajos-- 

Looking for serious teams with future.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2007 
17 
19 
89.47% 
14 
19 
73.68% 
53M;36L;39R;20R;20L;25R;25L;30R;30L;35R;35L;45R;29L;33L; 
53 
 
2006 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
Total 
17 
19 
89.47% 
14 
19 
73.68% 
* * *  
53 
 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2007 
18 
 
 
60 
15 
11 
2006 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
18 
0.0 
0.0 
60 
15 
11 

Honors received:  2007 Hungarian Pro Bowl (played for West Team) : Special teams MVP
(4/2 KO TB) (40 yards net average on punts) (2/2 FG : 29L ; 33L) (3/3 PAT and a PAT pass in 2 point conversion).

2007 Invited to the Second Europian Kicking camp ,many National Kickers and ex NFLE players
Awards : Most Improved Punter 2006-2007 ; 2nd Best Hangtime of the Camp in punts (4.88) ; 6th best Overall K/P of the Camp ; 4th Best Punter ; Second best Hungarian K/P behind Gabor Sviatko who placed 2nd overall.

2007 Hungarian Champion ; Won the First Pannon Bowl with the Budapest Cowboys, kicked team high 2 Field Goals in the finals (36;39)

2007 Signed by Budapest Cowboys (Special team captain)

2007 Best overall kicker and punter on Northeast Kicking Camp for High School kickers (more than 100 attendees) at the Rutgers University

2006-2007 Iona College NCAA div1AA Full Sport Scholarship

2006 First Europian Kicking camp (Second Best Hungarian Kicker behind Gabor Sviatko (NFLE Camp attendee , Kicker of the year by kicking.com)

2004-2006 Debrecen Gladiators (2 Hungarian Bowl Silver medal , Hungarian Blue Bowl Silver medal)

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Jeff Jaeger , Shane Lechler

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Lajos, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Lajos,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 1093 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Lajos Vörös: Kicking.com Network