Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   12/30/2011 9:17:52 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=fballfan8878

SHAUN WILD    

SHAUN WILD

Nickname:

6-2, 195 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2006
Birth Year: 1987
Brown Deer, WI  United States

Committed/signed with 'Northern Illinois University'

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 2-inch 
# of Punt Steps: 3 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Brown Deer High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Shaun-- 

I plan to study education in college. In terms of football, I feel that I have untapped potential with kicking and punting. I had my first professional training this summer in July, and I was also the starting QB the last 2 years, which are both factors that made it difficult to focus on kicking and punting. In just 6 months my consistency, accuracy, and power have improved tremendously (I have added 9 yards to my punt average and 11 yards to my kickoff average since July). I feel that this improvement will continue at the college level.
-I have upheld a 3.67 GPA throughout HS and am a member of the National Honor Society.
-Also, was the starting QB for 3 years (2003 shortened by injury) and received all conference, suburban, area, and all state honors in 2005 (honorable mention all state).
2005 Wendys High School Heisman State Finalist (WI)

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2006 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2005 
37 
38 
97.37% 
11 
63.64% 
44, 42, 39, 36, 30, 30, 23 
44 
10 
Total 
37 
38 
97.37% 
11 
63.64% 
* * *  
44 
10 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2006 
0.0 
0.0 
2005 
27 
37.0 
34.0 
67 
 
 
Total 
27 
37.0 
34.0 
67 
 
 

Honors received:  *One on One Kicking Expo in Miami, FL - 1/13/2006 PUNTING
#6 Overall Punter
35.43 Average Distance
4.01 Average Hang Time (#2 rank)
46 yd Best Distance
4.75 Best Hang Time (#2 rank)
One on One Kicking;
62 yd Kickoff Average
3.67 Average Hang Time(#6 Rank)
69 yd Long Kickoff
70% Field Goal Accuracy (14/20 on field goals overall)

-First Team CNI All Milwaukee Suburban Punter, Kicker (2005)-
-Parkland Conference Player of the Year (2005)
-First Team All Parkland Conference Punter (2004, 2005)-
-First Team All Parkland Conference Kicker (2005)-
-Honorable Mention All Milwaukee Area Punter (2004, 2005)-

-Nationally Ranked through performance at Ray Guy Punting Academy Summer 2005-
First Combine/Camp Instruction #97 Kicker/Punter Combo, including (ranking dragged down by poor kickoff performance of 49.5 that improved to 58.6 in Fall 2005 season and to around 60+ at January 2006 One on One Camp..would have improved Ave. Kick Distance rank from 100 to approximately #18)

KICKER/PUNTER COMBO RANKS: #97 Overall Kicker/Punter Combo Rank
#22/1300 Best Kickoff Distance (65yds)
#69/1300 Best Kickoff Hang Time (3.53)
#52/1300 Average Punt Distance (32)
#54/1300 Best Punt Distance (40)
#29/1300 Average Punt Hang Time (3.71)
#39/1300 Best Punt Hang Time (4.21)
#100/1300 Average Kickoff Distance(49.25)*** Improved to 58.6 yds/kick in season
70% Field Goal Accuracy
PUNTER
#68 Overall Punter
#52 Ave. Hang Time(3.71)
#57 Best Hang Time(4.21)
#73 Ave. Punt Distance(32.2)
#77 Best Punt Distance(40.0)

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Jason Elam, Ryan Longwell

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Shaun, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Shaun,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 3251 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Shaun Wild: Kicking.com Network